Many of us love eating juicy blackberries, but the oil cold-pressed from the tiny seeds of the luscious berry is just as much of a treat for your skin. Like hemp seed oil and sacha inchi, the blackberry seed oil is a hot commodity in the world of skincare as it's loaded with essential fatty acids, vitamins A and E. In this blog, we'll get blunt with you on all things blackberry seed oil and its seriously juicy skincare benefits.
The Beauty of Blackberries
The blackberry is a versatile fruit belonging to the Rosaceae family, including the dewberry and raspberry. Blackberries have been prevalent throughout history as they've been used for over 200 years.
In the past, the blackberry plant's fruit, roots, and barks were used by the Greeks and Romans to treat many health conditions, which included venomous bites and mild infections. In addition, the blackberry leaves were often infused into tea to treat ailments like mouth and throat inflammation.
Blackberries are sometimes confused with black raspberries, which taste and look similar. One way to differentiate between the two is to pick them; the core of the raspberry will usually stay behind on the plant, while the blackberry will fully come off the branch. Blackberries are also typically larger and more shiny compared to black raspberries.
A Bit About Blackberry Seed Oil in Skincare
Pictured: Blackberry Seed Oil Source: Greenfield
Blackberry seed oil is extracted via a gentle cold-pressed method to maintain its nutrient content. It belongs to a new and exciting group of oils obtained from berry fruit seeds, which are valuable for cosmetic and food applications. The blackberry seed oil extracted is commonly a pale yellow to green color with a mild aroma.
Blackberry seed oil is known for its unique and rich content of valuable nutrients; it's a wonderful source of tocotrienols, tocopherols, lutein, vitamins A, K, and C, along with phytosterol beta-sitosterol. In fact, one cup of blackberries provides ⅓ of your daily vitamin K, which helps to make various proteins needed for blood clotting and the building of bones.
Although blackberry seed oil is packed with fatty acids, it doesn't leave a greasy residue behind, which makes it an excellent ingredient for those with oily or dry skin types. In fact, the blackberry seed oil is insanely light and basically melts right into your skin. Blackberry seed oil can also be added to soaps and exfoliants to give them a rich texture.
The Skincare Benefits of Blackberry Seed Oil
Blackberry seed oil is comprised of valuable nutrients in the form of antioxidants and essential, mainly polyunsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid belonging to the omega-6 family. In addition, it contains a very high concentration of alpha-linolenic acid belonging to the family of omega-3 acids. Curious about what all of this can do for your skin? Here's the juicy lowdown on blackberry seed oil's skincare benefits:
Blackberry Seed Oil Can Be Anti-Aging
Blackberries contain a high amount of antioxidants, such as anthocyanins. Antioxidants can help fight off the free radicals caused by environmental stressors and are involved in the aging process. Fun fact: blackberries are listed in the top 10 antioxidant foods on the planet. That's why including blackberries in your diet and skincare can have the best anti-aging properties. Plus, the blackberry seed oil is loaded with vitamins A and C that can further promote collagen production for more plump and youthful-looking skin.Blackberry Seed Oil Can Hydrate and Rejuvenate
Fun fact: Blackberries are made up of nearly 85% water, making them excellent for hydrating your body and skin. And considering the hydration is happening naturally, your skin may be less likely to break out. In addition, when applied topically, the blackberry seed oil is an excellent skin moisturizer because it contains essential fatty acids. Blackberry seed oil's antioxidants and essential fatty acids can also help to restore the skin's natural barrier with a renewed ability to retain moisture.
Let’s Get Blunt About Blackberry Seed Oil
Blackberry seed oil is a "berry" good ingredient for all skin types because it is loaded with nutrients and vitamins. We've formulated our Seed Hydrating Facial Oil with blackberry seed oil to help you reap all the fantastic benefits mentioned above. We recommend incorporating these incredible oils into your skincare routine after water-based treatments to seal in the moisture. Have any questions about blackberry seed oil or just skincare in general? Feel free to leave them in the comments below so we can get blunt with you!
1. Choe U, Li Y, Yu L, Gao B, Wang TTY, Sun J, Chen P, Yu L.Chemical Composition of Cold-Pressed Blackberry Seed Extract and Its Potential Health-Beneficial Properties. Food Sci Nutr. 2020 Jan 20;8(2):1215-1225. doi: 10.1002/fsn3.1410. PMID: 32148827; PMCID: PMC7020322.
2. Dimić, E., Vujasinović, V., Radočaj, O., & Pastor, O.P. (2012). Characteristics of Blackberry and Raspberry Seeds and Oils. Acta Periodica Technologica, 2012, 1-9.
3. Madeline S. Correa, Damian L. Fetzer, Fabiane Hamerski, Marcos L. Corazza, Agnes P. Scheer, Rosemary Hoffmann Ribani. Pressurized Extraction of High-Quality Blackberry (Rubus Spp. Xavante Cultivar) Seed Oils. The Journal of Supercritical Fluids, Volume 169, 2021, 105101, ISSN 0896-8446, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.supflu.2020.105101.
4. Pham-Huy LA, He H, Pham-Huy C.Free Radicals, Antioxidants in Disease and Health. Int J Biomed Sci. 2008 Jun;4(2):89-96. PMID: 23675073; PMCID: PMC3614697.
5. Raczyk M, Bryś J, Brzezińska R, Ostrowska-Ligęza E, Wirkowska-Wojdyła M, Górska A. Quality Assessment of Cold-Pressed Strawberry, Raspberry and Blackberry Seed Oils Intended for Cosmetic Purposes. Acta Sci Pol Technol Aliment. 2021 Apr-Jun;20(2):127-133. doi: 10.17306/J.AFS.0884. PMID: 33884851.
6. Kaseke T, Opara UL, Fawole OA. Fatty acid composition, bioactive phytochemicals, antioxidant properties and oxidative stability of edible fruit seed oil: effect of preharvest and processing factors. Heliyon. 2020 Sep 17;6(9):e04962. doi: 10.1016/j.heliyon.2020.e04962. PMID: 32995635; PMCID: PMC7502582.