Sacha Inchi oil, who? We got you! Sacha Inchi oil is a lesser-known, very effective moisturizer that helps your skin retain moisture and gives it that dewy glow that's all the rage right now. There are many reasons (and benefits!) why Sacha Inchi oil has become one of the most sought-after and loved oils in modern skincare. In this blog, we'll give you the low down on Sacha Inchi oil and how it can benefit your skin.
What’s Up With Sacha Inchi Oil?
Pictured: Sacha Inchi Seeds and Fruit Source: Brass Roots
The Sacha Inchi plant, Plukenetia volubilis linneo, is indigenous to the Amazon region in South America. The plant produces fruits with small seeds that are brimming with high-quality, nutritious oil and are considered to be the richest plant-based source of essential fatty acids and vitamins.
Sacha Inchi oil is extracted using a cold-press method, preserving all the antioxidant and vitamin goodness that’s naturally present in the Sacha Inchi seeds. While the potential of the seeds has been rediscovered, the ancient Incan people ate them for food and crushed them to obtain the nutrient-rich Sacha Inchi oil.
For those that don’t generally eat much fish or get enough Omega-rich veggies, Sacha Inchi oil is a perfect supplement as it contains vitamins A and E, along with being high in protein and rich in essential and non-essential amino acids. You can even find the tasty Sacha Inchi seeds in the snack aisle at Trader Joe’s! Cool, right?
The Benefits of Sacha Inchi Oil in Skincare
Sacha Inchi oil is rich in Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, along with the antioxidants mentioned above, making it a highly coveted skincare ingredient. Sacha Inchi oil also has a very unique composition compared to other plant extracts; in fact, at 93%, it has one of the highest content of unsaturated fatty acids of all. Here’s how Sacha Inchi oil is effective in skincare:
Sacha Inchi Oil May Help Maintain the Skin’s Natural Barrier
Since Sacha Inchi Oil is packed with essential fatty acids, specifically linoleic and linolenic acid, it can help restore your skin’s lipid balance, helping you maintain your skin’s natural barrier. A compromised or damaged skin barrier can lead an array of skin issues like dryness, itchiness, or flaky skin. Emollient ingredients, like Sacha Inchi oil, help restore skin's natural barrier with immediate soothing benefits.
Sacha Inchi Oil Can Be Hydrating and Anti-Aging
By reinforcing your skin’s lipid balance, Sacha Inchi oil may help prevent transepidermal water loss (TEWL), increasing your skin’s moisture levels. Sacha Inchi oil also contains a vast amount of antioxidants that protect against oxidative stress caused by environmental stressers like pollution, UV rays, and other harmful factors that may cause premature aging.
Sacha Inchi Oil Can Aid With Clogged Pores and Acne
Sacha Inchi oil scored a comedogenic rating of zero to one, which means that it won’t clog your pores. Additionally, according to studies administered using the oil, it can help alleviate symptoms and the appearance of acne, while also calming your skin. We have Sacha Inchi oil’s anti-microbial properties to thank for this!
How Can Sacha Inchi Oil Be Used?
We, at Blunt Skincare, adore Sacha Inchi oil due to its low comedogenic rating, very mild reactivity on the skin, and, of course, the way it feels when applied to the skin. Sacha Inchi oil has been deemed safe to use topically, and can we have a round of applause for the fact that it's perfect for all skin types?
You can use Sacha Inchi oil on its own or you can add products containing the oil to your skincare routine. We’ve included the mighty Sacha Inchi oil in our Seed Hydrating Face Oil and Moonrock Full Spectrum Renewal Face Oil. We recommend incorporating these amazing oils into your skincare routine after water-based treatments for added benefits.
Let’s Get Blunt About Sacha Inchi Oil
We know that there are a ton of skincare ingredients out there, which can make it really hard to differentiate between what’s good for your skin and what’s not, which is why we’ll always be 100% blunt with you when it comes to skincare. Confused about Sacha Inchi oil? Have other burning skincare questions? We’d love to answer any questions you have! Just here to learn? Check out our blog for a constant stream of updated articles to stay in the skincare loop.
1. Addor FAS. Antioxidants in dermatology. An Bras Dermatol. 2017 May-Jun;92(3):356-362. doi: 10.1590/abd1806-4841.20175697. PMID: 29186248; PMCID: PMC5514576.
2. Cárdenas DM, Gómez Rave LJ, Soto JA. Biological Activity of Sacha Inchi (Plukenetia volubilis Linneo) and Potential Uses in Human Health: A Review. Food Technol Biotechnol. 2021 Sep;59(3):253-266. doi: 10.17113/ftb.59.03.21.6683. PMID: 34759758; PMCID: PMC8542186.
3. Gonzalez-Aspajo G, Belkhelfa H, Haddioui-Hbabi L, Bourdy G, Deharo E. Sacha Inchi Oil (Plukenetia volubilis L.), effect on adherence of Staphylococus aureus to human skin explant and keratinocytes in vitro. J Ethnopharmacol. 2015 Aug 2;171:330-4. doi: 10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.009. Epub 2015 Jun 16. PMID: 26087228.
4. Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017 Dec 27;19(1):70. doi: 10.3390/ijms19010070. PMID: 29280987; PMCID: PMC5796020.
5. Rizzi V, Gubitosa J, Fini P, Cosma P. Neurocosmetics in Skincare—The Fascinating World of Skin–Brain Connection: A Review to Explore Ingredients, Commercial Products for Skin Aging, and Cosmetic Regulation. Cosmetics. 2021; 8(3):66. https://doi.org/10.3390/cosmetics8030066
6. Sarawut Jitpinit, Chaiyapop Siraworakun, Yanyong Sookklay, Kamchai Nuithitikul, Enhancement of omega-3 content in sacha inchi seed oil extracted with supercritical carbon dioxide in semi-continuous process, Heliyon, Volume 8, Issue 1, 2022, e08780, ISSN 2405-8440, https://doi.org/10.1016/j.heliyon.2022.e08780.
7. Soimee, W, Nakyai, W, Charoensit, P, et al. Evaluation of moisturizing and irritation potential of sacha inchi oil. J Cosmet Dermatol. 2020; 19: 915– 924. https://doi.org/10.1111/jocd.13099
8. Valencia, A., Romero-Orejon, F. L. , Viñas-Ospino, A., Barriga-Rodriguez, D., Muñoz, A. M. , & Ramos-Escudero, F. (2021). Sacha Inchi Seed Plukenetia volubilis Oil: Terpenoids. In S. Perveen, & A. M. Al-Taweel (Eds.), Terpenes and Terpenoids - Recent Advances. IntechOpen. https://doi.org/10.5772/intechopen.96690